Public Events

Past Lectures & Colloquia

2020

Wednesday, October 7, 2020 - 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT - Online via Zoom (registration required)
Speaker: Andy Horowitz, Tulane University / Moderator: Charlotte Leib, Yale University

Monday, April 20, 2020 - Sterling Memorial Library, Lecture Hall
Nasser Zakariya (University of California, Berkeley)

Friday, April 17, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Jenniffer Vargas Reina (Yale Agrarian Studies)

Monday, April 13, 2020 - 4:30 PM - 333 Cedar Street, Fulton Room L215
Leslie Reagan (University of Illinois)

Friday, April 3, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Samuel Dolbee (Yale Agrarian Studies)

Friday, March 27, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Cassandra Thiesen-Mark (University of Basel)

Friday, February 28, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Erika Milam (Princeton University)

Friday, February 21, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Jeanne Féaux (University of Tübingen)

Friday, February 14, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Robyn d'Avignon (New York University)

Friday, February 7, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Dana Powell (Appalachian State University)

Monday, February 3, 2020 - Sterling Memorial Library, Lecture Hall
Naveeda Khan (Johns Hopkins University)

Friday, January 31, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
James Hevia (University of Chicago)

Friday, January 24, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Gabriela Soto Laveaga (Harvard University)

Wednesday, January 15, 2020 - 4:00 PM - Whitney Humanities Center, Room 208
Michael Warner (Yale English), William Rankin (Yale HSHM), Sarah Pickman (Yale HSHM)

2019

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 - 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM - TBA

Friday, December 6, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Samantha Iyer (Fordham University)

Thursday, November 21, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Henry R. Luce Hall, Room 203
Sunil Sharma (Boston University)

Thursday, November 21, 2019 - 4:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Ben Kiernan (Yale History)

Monday, November 18, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM - Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
Nancy Kuhl (Yale Beinecke Library)

Friday, November 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Pierre Du Plessis (Aarhus University)

Friday, November 8, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Ericka Beckman (University of Pennsylvania)

Thursday, November 7, 2019 - 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Whitney Humanities Center

Wednesday, November 6, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Samuel Dolbee (Yale Agrarian Studies)

Friday, November 1, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Alison Collis Greene (Emory University)

Friday, October 25, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Ana Mariella Bacigalupo (SUNY Buffalo)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Gabriel Lee (Yale History)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 - 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM - 81 Wall Street, Gordon Parks Seminar Room 201
Carolyn Roberts (Yale HSHM)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 - 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
Eric Slauter (University of Chicago)

Monday, October 21, 2019 - 4:00 PM - TBA
Henry Lamb (Aberystwyth University)

Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 5:30 PM - Peabody Museum of Natural History, David Friend Hall
Bathsheba Demuth (Brown University)

Friday, October 11, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Zachary Caple (University of South Florida)

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM - 81 Wall Street, Gordon Parks Seminar Room 201
Kristen Block (University of Tennessee)

Friday, October 4, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Charles Mann (Writer and Journalist)

Friday, October 4, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Sterling Chemistry Laboratory, Room 201
Elfatih Eltahir (MIT)

Thursday, October 3, 2019 - 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM - Horchow Hall, Room 103
Mohamad Junaid (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts)

Monday, September 30, 2019 - 6:30 PM - Rudolph Hall, Smith Conference Room, Room 322
Shannon Mattern (The New School)

Friday, September 27, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Faisal Husain (Penn State)

Wednesday, September 25, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Thomas Monaghan (Yale History)

Thursday, September 5, 2019 - 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Nielson Irving Harris Building, E-02, Cohen Auditorium

Wednesday, September 4, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Whitney Humanities Center, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101

Friday, April 19, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"Tony Andersson (Yale University), “Population and Other Bombs: Erasing the Maya to Save the Maya Forest” (Yale Agrarian Studies) "

Friday, April 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"John Buchanan (Yale University), “Run to the Hills: Mainland Southeast Asia’s Integration into Global Opium Markets (1940-1998)” (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Thursday, April 4, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"Caterina Scaramelli (Yale University), “Swamps into Wetlands: Crafting Moral Ecology in Turkey” (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Thursday, April 4, 2019 - 3:00pm - McClellan 101 (Old Campus)
Victor McFarland, University of Missouri
"U.S. Energy Transition Politics in the 1970s"

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101

Monday, April 1, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Anthropology Department, Room 105, 10 Sachem Street
Sophia Roosth, Harvard University

Friday, March 8, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"Sakura Christmas (Bowdoin College), “Between Steppe and Sown, Nation and Empire in Inner Mongolia, 1900-1930” (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Wednesday, March 6, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101

Friday, March 1, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"Mikael Wolfe (Stanford University), “A Revolution is a Force More Powerful than Nature’: The Impact of Hurricane Flora of 1963 on the Agrarian Character of the Cuban Revolution” (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Friday, February 22, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"Reinaldo Funes Monzote (University of Havana), “Our Trip to the Moon: The Ideas about Transformation of Nature in Cuba During the Cold War” (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Friday, February 8, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"David Bello (Washington and Lee University), “A Trickle of Authority: The Arid Identity of Empire in 18th Century Xinjiang” (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Friday, February 1, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"Helen Curry (University of Cambridge), "Endangered Genes and the International Seed Bank: Conserving Crop Diversity after the Green Revolution" (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Friday, January 25, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
"Jason W. Moore (Binghamton University), “Climate Change and Civilizational Crisis, 376-2018: A Geohistorical Interpretation” (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

2018

Friday, November 30, 2018 - 11:00 AM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 201, New Haven, CT 06511
Julie Livingston, New York University

Thursday, November 15, 2018 - 5:00 PM - Rosenkranz, Room 241, 125 Prospect Street, New Haven, CT
Joshua Specht, Monash University

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 - 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM - McClellan 101
Keri Lambert, Yale University

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 11:00 AM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 201, New Haven, CT 06511
Benjamin Madley, University of California, Los Angeles

Friday, November 2, 2018 - 11:00 AM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 201, New Haven, CT 06511
Lori Flores, SUNY Stony Brook University

Friday, October 26, 2018 - 11:00 AM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 201, New Haven, CT 06511
Benjamin Siegel, Boston University

Thursday, October 25, 2018 - 3:30 PM - Watson Center, Room A46
Sarah Pickman, HSHM and Paul Burow, F&ES / Anthropology