Public Events

Upcoming Lectures & Colloquia

Wednesday, April 21, 2021 - 4:00 - 5:00 PM EDT - Online via Zoom (registration required)
Thomas Monaghan, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Yale University

Thursday, April 22, 2021 - 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM EDT - Online via Zoom (registration required)
Mark Frank, Yale University

Friday, April 23, 2021 - 11:00 AM EDT - Online via Zoom
Hengameh Ziai (Yale Agrarian Studies Fellow)

Thursday, April 29, 2021 - 5:30 PM EDT - Online via Zoom (registration required)

Wednesday, May 12, 2021 - 4:00 - 5:00 PM EDT - Online event (registration required)
Sarah Pickman, Ph.D. Candidate, History of Science & Medicine Program, Yale University

Past Lectures & Colloquia

2021

Wednesday, April 21, 2021 - 4:00 - 5:00 PM EDT - Online via Zoom (registration required)
Thomas Monaghan, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Yale University

Friday, April 16, 2021 - 11:00 AM EDT - Online via Zoom
Vikram Tamboli (Yale Agrarian Studies Fellow)
"Malabar, Gentoo, and Pariah: A Speculative History of South Asian Blackness in British Guiana (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Wednesday, April 7, 2021 - 4:00 - 5:00 PM EDT - Online event (registration required)
Gabriel Lee, Cassius Marcellus Clay Fellow, Yale University

Friday, April 2, 2021 - 11:00 AM EDT - Online via Zoom
Marina Welker (Cornell University)

Wednesday, March 31, 2021 - 4:00 - 5:00 PM EDT - Online event (registration required)
Charlotte Leib, Ph.D. Student in History, Yale University

Friday, March 26, 2021 - 11:00 AM EDT - Online via Zoom
Arianne Sedef Urus (Harvard University)
"Properties of Empire: Environment and Law in the Eighteenth-Century Newfoundland Cod Fisheries (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Thursday, March 11, 2021 - 12:00 PM EDT - Online via Zoom
Natalie Koch (Syracuse University)
"Saudi Arizona: The Past and Present of Arid Empire and Desert-to-Desert Connections (Council on Middle East Studies)"

Wednesday, March 3, 2021 - 12:15 PM EST - Online via Zoom
Thomas W. Mitchell (Texas A&M School of Law) and Carlton Sanders (farmer)
"Racism, land loss, and the creation of modern agriculture (Law, Ethics & Animals Program)"

Wednesday, March 3, 2021 - 4:00 - 5:00 PM EST - Online event (registration required)
Speaker: Steven T. Moga, Smith College / Moderator: Charlotte Leib, Yale University

Friday, February 26, 2021 - 12:00 PM EST - Online via Zoom
Susanne Wengle (University of Notre Dame)
"Technopolitics and the Human-Nature Nexus in Contemporary Russian Agriculture (Yale Agrarian Studies)"

Thursday, February 25, 2021 - 8:00 PM EST - Online via Zoom
Andrew Alan Johnson
"Streams of Consciousness: An evening of open-ended conversation about Mekong Dreaming (Council on Southeast Asia Studies)"

2020

Wednesday, October 7, 2020 - 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm EDT - Online event (registration required)
Speaker: Andy Horowitz, Tulane University / Moderator: Charlotte Leib, Yale University

Monday, April 20, 2020 - Sterling Memorial Library, Lecture Hall
Nasser Zakariya (University of California, Berkeley)

Friday, April 17, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Jenniffer Vargas Reina (Yale Agrarian Studies)

Monday, April 13, 2020 - 4:30 PM - 333 Cedar Street, Fulton Room L215
Leslie Reagan (University of Illinois)

Friday, April 3, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Samuel Dolbee (Yale Agrarian Studies)

Friday, March 27, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Cassandra Thiesen-Mark (University of Basel)

Friday, February 28, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Erika Milam (Princeton University)

Friday, February 21, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Jeanne Féaux (University of Tübingen)

Friday, February 14, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Robyn d'Avignon (New York University)

Friday, February 7, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Dana Powell (Appalachian State University)

Monday, February 3, 2020 - Sterling Memorial Library, Lecture Hall
Naveeda Khan (Johns Hopkins University)

Friday, January 31, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
James Hevia (University of Chicago)

Friday, January 24, 2020 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Gabriela Soto Laveaga (Harvard University)

Wednesday, January 15, 2020 - 4:00 PM - Whitney Humanities Center, Room 208
Michael Warner (Yale English), William Rankin (Yale HSHM), Sarah Pickman (Yale HSHM)

2019

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 - 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM - TBA

Friday, December 6, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Samantha Iyer (Fordham University)

Thursday, November 21, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Henry R. Luce Hall, Room 203
Sunil Sharma (Boston University)

Thursday, November 21, 2019 - 4:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Ben Kiernan (Yale History)

Monday, November 18, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM - Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
Nancy Kuhl (Yale Beinecke Library)

Friday, November 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Pierre Du Plessis (Aarhus University)

Friday, November 8, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Ericka Beckman (University of Pennsylvania)

Thursday, November 7, 2019 - 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Whitney Humanities Center

Wednesday, November 6, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Samuel Dolbee (Yale Agrarian Studies)

Friday, November 1, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Alison Collis Greene (Emory University)

Friday, October 25, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Ana Mariella Bacigalupo (SUNY Buffalo)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Gabriel Lee (Yale History)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 - 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM - 81 Wall Street, Gordon Parks Seminar Room 201
Carolyn Roberts (Yale HSHM)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019 - 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
Eric Slauter (University of Chicago)

Monday, October 21, 2019 - 4:00 PM - TBA
Henry Lamb (Aberystwyth University)

Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 5:30 PM - Peabody Museum of Natural History, David Friend Hall
Bathsheba Demuth (Brown University)

Friday, October 11, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Zachary Caple (University of South Florida)

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM - 81 Wall Street, Gordon Parks Seminar Room 201
Kristen Block (University of Tennessee)

Friday, October 4, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Sterling Chemistry Laboratory, Room 201
Elfatih Eltahir (MIT)

Friday, October 4, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Charles Mann (Writer and Journalist)

Thursday, October 3, 2019 - 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM - Horchow Hall, Room 103
Mohamad Junaid (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts)

Monday, September 30, 2019 - 6:30 PM - Rudolph Hall, Smith Conference Room, Room 322
Shannon Mattern (The New School)

Friday, September 27, 2019 - 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 230 Prospect Street, Room 101
Faisal Husain (Penn State)

Wednesday, September 25, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101
Thomas Monaghan (Yale History)

Thursday, September 5, 2019 - 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Nielson Irving Harris Building, E-02, Cohen Auditorium

Wednesday, September 4, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Whitney Humanities Center, Auditorium

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 - 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM - McClellan Hall, Room 101